Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pachypodium lealii subsp. saundersii

Kudu lily

Other common names
rathbone
Saunders's Madagascan palm
Synonyms
Pachypodium saundersii
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Apocynaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pachypodium

Genus description

Pachypodium are shrubby succulents, mostly with thick, prickly stems, simple leaves and funnel-shaped flowers in terminal clusters

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.