Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rubus 'Silvan' (F)

silvanberry

Blackberry 'Silvan' is suitable for culinary or dessert use and has attractive large, well-flavoured fruit. An early-ripening cultivar, it is very vigorous and thorny

Other common names
American bramble
Synonyms
Rubus 'Silvanberry'
Rubus 'Scoresby Selection'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green Black
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained, deep soil that has been enriched with organic matter such as well-rotted manure or compost

Propagation

Propagate by tip layering or from cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Usually fan trained, but blackberries can be trained in many creative ways. The principle is cut out fruited canes, leaving new growth to train in for fruiting the following year. Further advice on pruning blackberries

Pests

Can get aphids, leafhoppers, raspberry beetle and gall mites

Diseases

Good general resistance to disease

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.