Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pandanus leptocaulis

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Pandanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pandanus

Genus description

Pandanus are evergreen shrubs and trees, with terminal rosettes of spiralled, linear, spine-edged leaves. The small male and female flowers are borne on separate plants, the males in branched spikes, the females in cone-like heads

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.