Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Paradisea liliastrum (L.) Bertol.
  • RHS AGM

St Bruno's lily

P. liliastrum is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial to 60cm in height, with greyish-green grassy leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of lily-like pure white flowers 4-6cm in length in early summer

Other common names
giant St Bruno's lily
great Savoy spiderwort
see moreparadise lily
star lily of paradise
Synonyms
Anthericum liliastrum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Paradisea are clump-forming, rhizomatous, herbaceous perennials with linear basal leaves and stems bearing loose racemes of trumpet-shaped white flowers in late spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pyrenees, Alps, Appennines

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame either when ripe or in spring. Propagate by division after flowering or in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead after flowering to maintain vigour and then cut back to base in winter

Pests

May be susceptible to slugs

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.