Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paris violacea

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Melanthiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Paris

Genus description

A genus of 24 species of flowering herbaceous plants mainly found in woodland areas of Asia and Europe. They produce spider-like flowers with long, thread-like petals which sit in the centre of a terminal whorl of green foliage

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.