Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Climber Wall Shrub

Parthenocissus quinquefolia

Virginia creeper

P. quinquefolia is a vigorous large deciduous climber. Leaves with five ovate leaflets, turning bright red and orange in autumn. Flowers inconspicuous; berries blue-black

Other common names
American ivy
American woodbine
see morefalse grape
five-leaved ivy
five-leaves
true Virginia creeper
wild wood vine
woodbine
false Virginia creeper
Synonyms
Ampelopsis hederacea
Parthenocissus inserta misapplied
see moreVitis quinquefolia
Ampelopsis quinquefolia
Vitis hederacea
Cissus mexicana DC.

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Orange Red Black Blue
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Vitaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Climbing
Genus

Parthenocissus are vigorous deciduous climbers with either tendrils or disk-like suckers, and lobed or palmate leaves which often colour brilliantly in autumn. Inconspicuous green flowers are sometimes followed by attractive blue or black berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold in the UK, or from being grown in gardens, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide: Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Propagate by layering or hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 11 in early winter, can also be cut back in summer if need be

Pests

May get glasshouse red spider mite and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.