Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Peristrophe speciosa

purple rice plant

An evergreen subshrub to 120cm in height, with elliptic green leaves to 8cm long, and greyish stems. The flowers are magenta, in clusters of 2-3 in the axils of leafy bracts on a branched panicle. They are tubular, to 5cm long, strongly 2-lipped, borne mostly in winter

Synonyms
Justicia speciosa
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Purple Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Acanthaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Peristrophe are tropical perennials or subshrubs with simple leaves and showy flowers with long, slender tubes. They can be solitary or in clusters of 2-3, surrounded by a ring of narrow bracts, and arranged in loose heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
India

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in containers using soil based compost in bright filtered light. Shelter from midday sun. Water well from spring to autumn, but let the surface of the compost to dry a little between waterings. Apply liquid balanced liquid feed monthly. Reduce watering in winter

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cutting in late spring, early summer. Bottom heat may be beneficial

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Trim back after flowering

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite, glasshouse whitefly and other glasshouse pests may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.