Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Petrocosmea parryorum

Synonyms
Buy this plant

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Gesneriaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Petrocosmea

Genus description

Petrocosmea are evergreen perennials producing low rosettes of fleshy, often felted, lance-shaped or rounded leaves. Five-lobed, tubular to bell-shaped flowers are produced in small clusters in spring

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.