Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phegopteris connectilis

beech fern

Other common names
long beech fern
narrow beech fern
see morenorthern beech fern
Synonyms
Thelypteris phegopteris
Dryopteris phegopteris
see morePolypodium phegopteris
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Thelypteridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phegopteris

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.