Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phillyrea latifolia 'Macrophylla'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Oleaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phillyrea

Genus description

Phillyrea are evergreen shrubs with simple, opposite, leathery leaves and small, often fragrant white flowers, followed by purple to black berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.