Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
FernsHouseplants

Phlebodium aureum
  • RHS AGM

golden polypody

A tender fern grown as a houseplant with wavy blue-green fronds appearing from creeping, hairy rhizomes (modified stems). The fronds are lobed and can grow up to 40cm

Other common names
hare's foot fern
rabbit's foot fern
Synonyms
Chrysopteris aureum
Polypodium aureum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Blue
Summer Green Blue
Autumn Green Blue
Winter Green Blue
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Polypodiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Phlebodium are evergreen ferns with creeping rhizomes clothed in scales, bearing pinnate fronds at intervals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Tropical America

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown out of direct sunlight and away from cold drafts or direct heat sources. Water generously once you notice the pot drying out, continuing until water runs out of drainage holes at the bottom. See Epiphytic Ferns for further advice

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.