Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Phoenix roebelenii
  • RHS AGM

miniature date palm

P. roebelenii is a dwarf palm with a slender trunk, occasionally clustered, bearing pinnately-divided leaves to 1m in length; panicles of small yellow flowers may be followed by small edible black fruit

Other common names
pygmy date palm
Roebelin palm

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Green Black
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Phoenix are evergreen palms with solitary or clustered stems and narrowly oblong, pinnate leaves with linear segments, and drooping panicles of yellow flowers followed by fleshy ellipsoid fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China (Yunnan) to Indo-China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or as a houseplant in a loam-based compost in bright indirect light with shade from hot sun. When in growth water moderately and feed with a balanced fertiliser once a month. Water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 19 to 24°C in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

scale insect and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.