Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phoenix tomentosa

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phoenix

Genus description

Phoenix are evergreen palms with solitary or clustered stems and narrowly oblong, pinnate leaves with linear segments, and drooping panicles of yellow flowers followed by fleshy ellipsoid fruits

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.