Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Phormium tenax 'Maori Chief'

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Phormium

Genus description

Phormium are evergreen perennials, making a large clump of leathery, strap-shaped leaves, with tall panicles of small, tubular flowers in summer

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.