Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Trithrinax campestris

Caranday palm

A palm, initially consisting of a cluster of leaves but in time developing one or more spiny, fibre-covered trunks which grow very slowly to around 6m. Tough, wind-resistant, grey-green leaves are divided into many narrow segments each tipped with a spine. Mature plants may produce flower clusters with up to a hundred white blooms in autumn, with yellow fruit ripening the following summer

Other common names
blue needle palm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Green Grey Silver Yellow
Autumn White Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Trithrinax consist of spiny fan palms which are slow-growing but very hardy, withstanding extremes of weather conditions and poor soils. Stems are covered in thorny fibres, the strong leaves are fan-shaped and shoots are red in colour. Some varieties have large clusters of ornate yellow flowers.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NC & NE Argentina to W Uruguay

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow in well-drained, fertile soil in full sun. Wind-tolerant but will need protection from hard winter frosts

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at not less than 25°C

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Sub-tropical
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.