Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinguicula 'Kewensis'

Synonyms
Pinguicula × kewensis
Botanical details
Family
Lentibulariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pinguicula

Genus description

Pinguicula are a genus of around 80 species of, mainly perennial, flowering carnivorous plants with sticky leaves which attract and digest insects. Leaves are succulent-like and flowers mainly blue, violet or white

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.