Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ConifersShrubsTrees

Pinus mugo

dwarf mountain pine

P. mugo is a large, spreading, bushy shrub or small tree with short, dark green needles and dark brown, ovoid cones

Other common names
drooping cone pine
dwarf pine
see moremountain pine
Swiss mountain pine
Synonyms
Pinus montana
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
2.5–4 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
C Europe, Balkan Peninsula

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Looks good in a large rock garden

Propagation

Propagate by grafting

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be attacked by adelgids, conifer aphids, pine sawflies and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be subject to pine needle cast

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.