Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus ponderosa

western yellow pine

P. ponderosa is an evergreen conifer making a large tree with handsome, scaly brown bark. Needles dark green, to 25cm in length, mostly clustered at branch ends. Cones about 15cm in length

Other common names
ponderosa pine
trucker pine

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green Brown
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
W North America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil. Good in coastal area and sandy soils. See Trees: buying and planting specimens

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers in a cold frame in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.