Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pinus strobus

Weymouth pine

P. strobus is a large coniferous tree, of conical habit when young, developing a rounded head with sparse, horizontal and upturned branches. The bluish-green leaves are up to 15cm long and arranged in groups of five; cylindrical, pendent, very resinous cones, each up to 20cm long, are held on slender stalks

Other common names
Eastern white pine
North American pumpkin pine
see moreNorth American white pine
white pine

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green Brown
Summer Blue Green Brown
Autumn Blue Green Brown
Winter Blue Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Pinus can be shrubs or large, evergreen trees, some species with attractive bark, developing an irregular outline with age and bearing long needle-like leaves in bundles of 2, 3 or 5; conspicuous cones may fall or remain on the tree for years

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern N America

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained soil in full sun. See Trees: buying and planting specimens

Propagation

Propagate by seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to adelgids, conifer aphid, sawfly larvae, and pine shoot moth

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus and needle cast diseases

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.