Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Piper obliquum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Piperaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Piper

Genus description

Piper may be shrubs, climbers or small trees. The leaves vary from narrowly-oval to rounded and may have a pungent aroma. The flowers, with no petals or sepals, appear in narrow spikes, followed by single-seeded fruit

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.