Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Antennaria alpina

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Antennaria

Genus description

Antennaria are mat-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennials with small, everlasting flowers on short erect stems. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.