Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Plantago triandra

Glossy plantain starweed

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Plantago

Genus description

A genus of 200 species of flowering plants, mainly herbaceous but with a small number of subshrubs, and often classed as a weed. Broad or narrow foliage with long stalks of inconspicuous flowers that are wind-pollinated

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.