Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialAlpine Rockery

Antennaria parvifolia

An evergreen, mat-forming perennial to a height of 15cm, with silver-grey rosettes of white, hairy, spoon-shaped leaves. Creamy-white flowers are borne in spring and early summer on upright flower stems

Synonyms
Antennaria dioica 'Aprica'
Antennaria rhodantha
see moreAntennaria aprica
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Cream White Grey Silver
Summer Cream White Grey Silver
Autumn White Grey Silver
Winter White Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Antennaria are mat-forming, evergreen or semi-evergreen perennials with small, everlasting flowers on short erect stems. Male and female flowers are borne on separate plants

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico, adjacent USA

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun - perfect for walls, scree beds, rock gardens, sinks and troughs

Propagation

Propagate by seed in autumn in a sheltered place outside or an open cold frame

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.