Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Plectranthus oertendahlii
  • RHS AGM

Brazilian coleus

P. oertendahlii is an evergreen perennial to 15cm in height, with trailing purple stems to 1m in length, bearing rounded-ovate, bronze-green leaves with silvery main veins and purple stalks, and erect, lax racemes of small, pale blue, 2-lipped flowers

Other common names
candle plant
prostrate coleus
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue White Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue White Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Plectranthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with opposite, ovate or heart-shaped, sometimes fleshy leaves, and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming spikes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eastern S Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in a sheltered frost-free enviroment. Suitable for a hanging basket

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.