Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BeddingHerbaceous PerennialHouseplants

Plectranthus verticillatus

Swedish ivy

P. verticillatus is a prostrate evergreen perennial forming a mat to 10cm tall, with rounded, coarsely toothed leaves purple beneath, and loose spikes of purple-dotted, white flowers 2cm long in summer

Synonyms
Plectranthus Swedish ivy
Plectranthus australis misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming, Trailing
Genus

Plectranthus can be annuals, evergreen perennials or shrubs, with opposite, ovate or heart-shaped, sometimes fleshy leaves, and 2-lipped, tubular flowers borne in whorls forming spikes or panicles

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Southern Africa

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in a well-drained soil in partial shade, used as foliage plant either in beds or in a container. Can be grown under glass but shade from hot sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 19-24°C (19-24°F) when ripe or propagte by stem-tip cuttings at any time of year (see softwood cuttings)

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Prune young plants to create bushy growth

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.