Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Anthericum ramosum

branched St Bernard's lily

A rhizomatous perennial with long, strap-like, grey-green leaves. Spikes of pure white, star-shaped flowers appear on 90cm stems in early and mid-summer

Synonyms
Anthericum graminifolium misapplied
Phalangium ramosum
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Anthericum are deciduous fleshy-rooted perennials with linear basal leaves and erect stems bearing lax racemes or panicles of starry or trumpet-shaped flowers in spring or summer, followed by brown seed capsules

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe, SW Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally grow in soil that is moist but well-drained in summer and well-drained over winter. Full sun is essential

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or autumn or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Seed spikes are attractive and can be left, or cut back to prevent self-seeding

Pests

Prone to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.