Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Zingiber mioga

Japanese ginger

a spreading, rhizomatous perennial with upright stems to about 1m clothed in lance-shaped leaves. Orchid-like, white, cream or yellow flowers appear from large, dark-pink buds at ground level in mid-summer. Dull green fruit follow, splitting open to reveal bright red interiors with black seeds

Other common names
mioga ginger
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Yellow White Green
Autumn Green Black Green Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Zingiber are aromatic rhizomatous perennials with alternate, oblong leaves in two ranks, and cone-like inflorescences with overlapping, sometimes brightly coloured bracts, and 3-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in rich, organic, well-drained, acid or neutral soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division of well-established plants in early spring, or by separating and replanting sections of rhizome 15-20cm long in spring or early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

May be affected by slugs and snails, scale insects and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

May be affected by fungal root rots, and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.