Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Paeonia ludlowii (S)
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

Ludlow's tree peony

P. ludlowii is an open, upright medium-sized deciduous shrub with large, divided leaves. Flowers bright golden-yellow, cupped, to 12cm in width, opening with the leaves in late spring

Other common names
Tibetan peony
Synonyms
Paeonia lutea var. ludlowii
Paeonia delavayi var. ludlowii
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Paeoniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Paeonia may be herbaceous perennials or deciduous sub-shrubs with large, divided leaves and showy large bowl-shaped flowers, usually in early summer

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Shrubby peonies are sparsely branched deciduous shrubs leaves divided into several finger-like lobes, and bowl-shaped flowers in late spring or early summer
Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a well-drained, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade. See tree peony cultivation for further information

Propagation

Propagate by grafting and semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

May be susceptible to leaf and bud eelworm and soil-dwelling swift moth larvae

Diseases

May be susceptible to a virus, honey fungus, Verticillium wilt, peony leaf blotch and peony wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.