Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Antirrhinum hispanicum

Synonyms
Asarina hispanica

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Plantaginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Antirrhinum

Genus description

Antirrhinum can be annuals, perennials or sub-shrubs, with simple leaves and tubular, 2-lipped flowers which may be solitary or in terminal racemes, in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.