Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Lysimachia atropurpurea 'Beaujolais'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

purple loosestrife 'Beaujolais'

'Beaujolais' is a clump-forming, short-lived perennial to 60cm tall with silver-green, narrow, wavy-edged leaves up to 10cm long. Spikes of burgundy-red to dark purple flowers are borne in midsummer

Synonyms
Lysimachia beaujolais
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Red Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Primulaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lysimachia are herbaceous or evergreen perennials with simple leaves and star-shaped, cupped or bowl-shaped flowers in terminal racemes or panicles, or solitary in leaf axils

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, moist soil that does not dry out in summer in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Cut flowers
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.