Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Papaver nudicaule

Icelandic poppy

P. nudicaule is a perennial usually grown as an annual, with hairy, grey-green, pinnately lobed leaves and solitary, bowl-shaped, fragrant yellow, orange, reddish or white flowers, in summer

Other common names
Arctic poppy
Iceland poppy
see moreyellow Arctic poppy
Synonyms
Meconopsis nudicaulis
Buy this plant
Size
Growing conditions
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring
Summer
Autumn
Winter
Position
Aspect

Exposure
Botanical details
Family
Papaveraceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Papaver can be annuals, biennials or herbaceous perennials with simple or pinnately divided leaves and short-lived, saucer-shaped, 4-petalled flowers which may be solitary or in racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
N America, E Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a deep, fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. The photo shows Wonderland Series

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

May be susceptible to downy mildews, powdery mildews, fungal wilts and verticillium wilt

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.