Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aponogeton distachyos

water hawthorn

A. distachyos is a deciduous or partially evergreen perennial with elliptic or lance-shaped floating leaves and forked racemes of small, fragrant white flowers with purple anthers, held just above the water surface

Other common names
Cape asparagus
Cape pondweed
see morehawthorn-scented pondweed
water hyacinth
winter hawthorn

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring White Green
Summer Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Aponogetonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Floating
Genus

Aponogeton are submerged rhizomatous perennials with simple, floating leaves and small, white flowers in forked racemes or panicles held just above the surface

Name status

Correct

Plant range
S Africa

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in water 30-90cm deep in full sun or partial shade. This plant is listed on Schedule 3 of the EU (Birds and Natural Habitats) Regulations 2011 in the Republic of Ireland as an invasive non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold or from being grown in gardens in the Republic of Ireland, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners in the Republic of Ireland to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 3

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown as soon as ripe or by rhizome division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Water snail may cause damage

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.