Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsConservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Sarracenia flava var. cuprea

coppery yellow pitcher plant

An insectivorous perennial producing many green pitchers with brownish-copper coloured outer lids and prominent red veining; flowers, when produced, appear in spring and are yellow

Synonyms
Sarracenia flava copper lid
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Brown Red Green
Summer Brown Red Green
Autumn Brown Red Green
Winter Brown Red Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Sarraceniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming, Columnar upright, Matforming
Genus

Sarracenia can be evergreen or herbaceous, rhizomatous perennials with rosettes of phyllodes mostly modified into insect-catching tubular pitchers with hooded lids, and solitary, nodding cup-shaped flowers in spring

Name status

Correct

Plant range
USA

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass, keep moist in full light with shelter from hot sun. Use an acidic potting medium with moss. In winter, keep slightly drier, cool and well ventilated. Irrigate with lime-free water. They will generally lose some of their leaves over winter during a period of dormancy. Most Sarracenias can be grown outside in milder parts of the country, but care should be taken in colder conditions. Choose a position in full sun, sheltered from cold winds. See carnivorous plant cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Conservatory and greenhouse
Pruning

No pruning required. Remove dead leaves as necessary

Pests

May be susceptible to scale insects, mealybugs, aphids and tortrix moth caterpillars

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.