Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Melicytus alpinus 'Pygmaea'

Synonyms
Hymenanthera alpina 'Pygmaea'
Botanical details
Family
Violaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Melicytus

Genus description

Melicytus are evergreen or semi-evergreen shrubs with sweetly fragrant leaves. The small male and female flowers are usually borne on separate plants and the females can go on to produce showy berries

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.