Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Cactus SucculentConservatory Greenhouse

Aptenia cordifolia

baby sun rose

A trailing succulent perennial with fleshy, triangular-ovate leaves and daisy-like, bright red-purple flowers 1.5cm across

Other common names
dew plant
heart-leaf ice plant
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Red Green
Autumn Purple Red Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Aizoaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Aptenia are trailing or prostrate succulent perennials with broadly ovate or heart-shaped leaves and small, daisy-like flowers in summer and autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp S Africa, E Cape Coast

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass in a standard cactus compost, in bright, filtered light. When in growth water moderately. Feed in the spring with a low nitrogen liquid fertilizer. Keep dry in the winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 21 -25°C or by stem cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.