Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Dactylorhiza majalis var. bowmanii

Synonyms
Dactylorhiza majalis subsp. traunsteinerioides var. bowmanii
Botanical details
Family
Orchidaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Dactylorhiza

Genus description

Dactylorhiza are deciduous tuberous perennials with lance-shaped leaves sometimes spotted with purple, and dense terminal racemes of purple, pink or white flowers

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.