Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Perilla frutescens var. purpurascens

purple-leaved beefsteak plant

Other common names
purple shiso
Synonyms
Perilla frutescens rubra
Perilla frutescens purple
Buy this plant
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Perilla

Genus description

Perilla are bushy upright annuals with toothed, ovate, aromatic, often red or purple leaves, and insignificant 2-lipped white flowers borne in erect spikes in late summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.