Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Ailanthus altissima var. sutchuenensis

Synonyms
Ailanthus sutchuenensis

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Simaroubaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Ailanthus

Genus description

Ailanthus are fast-growing deciduous trees, grown mainly for their striking, large, pinnate leaves

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.