Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Iochroma violaceum

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Iochroma

Genus description

Iochroma are evergreen or deciduous shrubs or small trees, with simple, pointed, oval leaves. The nodding or hanging tubular or trumpet-shaped flowers may be purple, blue, red, white or yellow and are followed by pulpy berries enclosed in a large calyx

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.