Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Matthiola longipetala subsp. bicornis
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

night-scented stock

M. longipetala subsp. bicornis is a sprawling annual with small, grey-green leaves and loose sprays of white, pale purple, mid-purple, or pink flowers which are strongly-fragrant at night

Other common names
evening stock
Grecian stock
see moreperfume plant
night-scented violet [2]
Synonyms
Matthiola bicornis
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Pink Purple White Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Matthiola can be annuals, perennials or subshrubs, with simple or lobed leaves and dense terminal racemes or panicles of fragrant, 4-petalled flowers

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a sunny, sheltered bed where the soil is well-drained and neutral to slightly alkaline

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in situ in spring, and repeated later for a succession of flowers

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

May be affected by aphids, slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally problem free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.