Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Amorphophallus krausei

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Araceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Amorphophallus

Genus description

Amorphophallus are perennials with corm-like rhizomes and huge, deeply-lobed leaves. The flowers are composed of a purple-red to greenish-white spathe, often unpleasantly-scented, and a central spadix

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.