Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Roscoea brandisii (King ex Baker) K. Schum.

Brandis roscoea

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Zingiberaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Roscoea

Genus description

Roscoea are tuberous perennials with arching, linear or lance-shaped leaves and showy orchid-like flowers in summer or autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.