Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cardamine corymbosa

New Zealand bitter cress

Other common names
New Zealand bittercress
Synonyms
Cardamine uniflora
Botanical details
Family
Brassicaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Cardamine

Genus description

Cardamine are herbaceous perennials with simple, palmately or pinnately divided leaves and short racemes of 4-petalled white, yellow, pink or purplish flowers in spring or summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.