Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pseudotsuga menziesii

Douglas fir

P. menziesii is a fast-growing large evergreen tree of conical habit, the bark becoming thick and rugged; leaves linear, dark green, two-ranked. Cones to 10cm long, with conspicuous exserted bracts

Other common names
green Douglas fir
Oregon pine
Synonyms
Pseudotsuga douglasii
Tsuga menziesii
see morePseudotsuga taxifolia

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green Brown
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Pseudotsuga are large evergreen trees with leathery, linear leaves and conspicuous cones with 3-pointed bracts emerging between the cone-scales

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Western N America, Mexico

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained, non-chalky soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown fresh in containers in a cold frame in late winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Hedging and screens
Pruning

Requires little pruning. Remove competing leaders on young trees

Pests

Douglas fir adelgids may occur

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.