Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Sphaeralcea nutans

Synonyms
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Sphaeralcea

Genus description

Sphaeralcea may be annuals, perennials, shrubs or sub-shrubs, with downy leaves and stems. Mallow-like flowers, in a wide range of colours, are produced singly or in sprays from summer to autumn

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.