Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Picea jezoensis subsp. jezoensis var. jezoensis

Synonyms
Picea jezoensis var. microsperma
Botanical details
Family
Pinaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Picea

Genus description

Picea are evergreen trees with rigid, needle-like leaves arranged singly all round the shoots, and narrow, leathery-scaled cones borne near the ends of the shoots

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.