Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pterocarya fraxinifolia

Caucasian wingnut

P. fraxinifolia is a vigorous, broadly spreading deciduous tree with large pinnate leaves and small green flowers in drooping racemes to 50cm long, followed by winged fruits

Other common names
Caucasian walnut
Synonyms
Pterocarya pterocarpa
Pterocarya caucasica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Juglandaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Pterocarya are tall deciduous trees with large pinnate leaves and tiny flowers in pendulous catkins, followed by spikes of winged fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Turkey, N Iran, Caucasus

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers outdoors in autumn. Remove rooted suckers in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
Pruning

Pruning group 1; remove unwanted suckers and seedlings as they appear

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.