Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Pachycereus schottii

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pachycereus

Genus description

Pachycereus are a genus of columnar, tree-like perennial cacti, native to semi-desert areas of the USA and Mexico. Branches form from the bases of the main stems and have large spines with tubular flowers produced only on mature plants in the summer.

Name status

Unresolved

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.