Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Coryphantha

Synonyms

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Cactaceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Coryphantha

Genus description

Coryphantha are evergreen cacti with spherical or cylindrical bodies bearing spines on the prominent tubercles, and funnel-shaped flowers in summer, followed by cylindrical green fruits

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.