Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryBulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Solfatare'

montbretia 'Solfatare'

'Solfatare' is a perennial with erect, narrow, greyish-bronze tinted leaves, and sprays of apricot-yellow flowers on stems to 60cm

Synonyms
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Solfaterre'
Crocosmia 'Solfatare'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Orange Yellow Bronze
Autumn Bronze
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

This plant is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife & Countryside Act as an invasive non-native species. Although not banned from sale, it is an offence to plant or cause these to grow in the wild IN ENGLAND AND WALES. Gardeners possessing them should undertake measures to control them. See RHS advice on invasive non-native species for further information

Propagation

Please see cultivation notes

Suggested planting locations and garden types
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease-free

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.